Wednesday, July 29, 2009

Fariq's Story!

Yeah, since Fariq and Adrian's blog isn't that much viewed now, I'll be of his aid and promote what their blog has to offer. But beforehand, this is their link. http://fariqadrianmoments.blogspot.com/

Well, I'll be translating Fariq's creative piece of essay from BM into English, firstly, just for the fun of it, and secondly, to show the world that even dumb guys have fantastically creative brains. *I'm not referring to Fariq* LOL. Also, please note that : There are vulgarities, cause mainly its Fariq's work. Don't get me wrong k. I'm just the translator. =D

OMG Nah, I decided not to publish it. Its just so, wrong. Hah.. After typing for more than 20 minutes and squeezing my brain juice down the drain, I decided not to. Anyway, do visit their blog and read Fariq's posts. Its in malay, so yeah. Enjoy =D

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

Tired!

Ahhh. Today was the worst day of the week. I mean physically. College was tiring. The first week itself was tiring, and its only orientation. What's going to happen when I get my semester schedule? I'm sitting here, staring at the screen, squeezing my brain juice off while my eyes are partially closed. Yes, I am, very tired. Anyway college was fun. Had ice breakers today, we were seperated in groups of 10, and we were assigned to build a tower, inspired by famous towers and, our very own creativity. We were one of the creative ones though, but our tower wasn't strong enough, so we didn't make it through the tower-strength test. Heh.. Anyway, I get to meet people, really cool people. Oh by the way, the dudes Kazakhstan are quite good looking. Really! Now, who wants their contact number? =P

Well, I dug out my piggie bank cuz money was overflowing from where coins were supposed to go in. So yeah, going to exchange for cash the next time I visit the bank. Don't know how much I have there =P I'm rich now I'm rich! Heh.. I only emptied the 10cents and 20cent one.. The ones where I stored only 50cents coins didn't overflow yet, so I'll just store it. Plus I love 50cents. Anyway, this is how much I've saved over, umm, I don't really know how long, but yeah. =P

Rm xxx.xx =DD

Sunday, July 26, 2009

And so my life continues..

Tomorrow's another big day, 27th of July 2009, lol. The day that marks the commencement of a new adventure - COLLEGE. Whatever, haha. The thing is, 70% of this month's intake will consist of, well, foreigners. I'm in the minorities, as always. Anyway, I'm looking forward to it. My orientation will last for 2 weeks, and the real deal will start the week right after. Boy time really flies when you're enjoying eh.

Today marks the last day of my holidays. The long, seemingly endless holiday at a point, eventually came to an end. And I'll be sleeping early, waking up early, doing exactly what I've been doing since I first went to school. Ahh, sure, I'm going to enjoy what lies ahead of me.

Dad's coming home from Vietnam today, and will be going off to India tomorrow. Lol, he's like, never home. Wont complain much cause I know what he does, he does it for all of us. Mm.. Whenever I stumble upon obstacles in life, Lola, my grandmother on my mother's side, is the only one I can talk to. Its more like talking to a wall you see. She left too early, too early for me to even get to know her. Vivid memories of her and me, playing in our old house in Sri Muda, that's, all that is left in me.

God, make me stronger.

Friday, July 24, 2009

Curiosity

Hmm, what's going to happen to a fly, when you stick it to the end of a hairdryer? Hmm..

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

Patriotic, eh?

So I read the newspaper, Sunday's edition. I saw and read a page on Najib, and his religious visit to Mecca. Well, he was in this white robe, which, made him look so gay, no offense, but please, do understand why, cuz I'm about to tell you why. =D

The thing was, remember the 1st soccer match between Malaysia XI and Manchester United? It ended with a score of 2-3. Malaysia lost. Well, Najib couldn't watch that match due to his religious visit in Mecca. When he found out that Malaysia was narrowly beaten by his favourite team, MU, he actually said something that upsetted me, "Oh, we were that close? 3-2? I thought we lost 0-6" Okay, being a Prime Minister, is that what you want the WHOLE of Malaysia to read what you just said? Where's your patriotic spirit you undeserving PM? At least, learn to lie la.. Despite having an ever-so-deteriorating quality of soccer standards in Malaysia, still, it doesn't give him the rights to publicly make that statement. I, on behalf of all the soccer players of Malaysia XI, would like to thank you la, thank you so much Najib, for humiliating Malaysia XI in front of your whole nation.

I'm hoping that the ISA wont arrest me for this. =P Anyway, it's so true. I'm not supporting MU anymore. Oh, come to think of it, I've never supported them anyway. Hmm.. Malaysia Boleh! Now, I deserve to be the PM more than 'he' does, right? At least I know how to lie to my nation. =P

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

Makes sense?

Okay. So if someone knows how to read mandarin words, can that person not be able to speak mandarin? I stumbled across this really weird friend of mine, where she thought that I couldn't speak mandarin. Okay, I told her I was from a chinese primary school, and that I typed mandarin characters to prove it to her, but still, she asked me this :"Do you speak mandarin?" Followed by this emoticon o_o Lol!

So if I write english, will I not be able to speak english? That does not make sense right. Well well, weird people tend to revolve around me eh. Hmm.. =P

Monday, July 20, 2009

What's wrong, and what's right?

Well, I'm baffled by the way girls take advantage/making use of the situation when it comes to having a boyfriend. What girls expect a guy to do :
-Bring her out for romantic dinners
-Take her out on an unforgettable date
-Take her out for movies
-Go for a vacation together, eg. Italy/France/England
-Pick her up for any possible outings/date

Well, there's just too many. The thing is, why should the guys pay for everything? Does that make them a better boyfriend? Yea, I know why, I know what a guy is supposed to do, but why do the girls go overboard? Its like an addiction, sooner or later, it becomes a habit. When a guy don't take a girl out for a date, due to whatever reasons, most commonly financial issues, the girl goes : "What, you used to take me out every night and now?" Lol fine, call me judgemental. Just that I really can't see what's gotten into their heads. I asked a friend of mine, a girl, on whether she's going for her school's prom. This was the convo :

Girl replied : Yeah, if a guy asked me to it.
Me : Oh, okay. So, are your friends going with you?
Girl : Umm, don't think so.. We don't have boyfriends to pay for our tickets.

Lol, you know, being me, I just couldn't stand it. It's not stated in the bible that a guy should pay for a girl, nor have I seen any rules like that in books. Its just the state of mind. Yes, I would pay for my girl's bill. But that all depends. If she's considerate, she'll go dutch. Otherwise, don't bother of being my girlfriend.

Sunday, July 19, 2009

Life, and 8 months of holidays.

Well, the fact that I've been bumming around at home for 8 months is pretty much true, and ppl always ask me the same question, : " So which college do you go to? " Well, my answers on the other hand, never fails no surprise people. Yes yes, I'm a bummer. =D

So okay. I actually liked Harry Potter more than any other movies I've watched over the past few months. Why? Cuz the story line here is a lil clearer than the ones before this, and I liked the romance part =P Ahh, anyway, its recommended by me, if you insist in watching a time/money worthy movie. Obsessed is good too. I'm sure you know what the movie is about - An infatuation of a woman towards a guy who never had feelings for her. =)

Uh, and last night, I went to Asia cafe to meet up with my friends before watching Harry Potter. The thing was, one of the pondans there purposely swept his hands across my butt. I was like, omg... A gay dude just touched me.. Okay whatever. Its humiliating. I never want to know what being raped feels like. It'll just hurt deep down to the bottommost of one's soul. So guys, don't rape. =D

Anyway, when I got home and entered the toilet, I saw this :

A scarily huge + agile, err, Lipan, thats what they call it in BM.
Oh well, time for lunch. I've been starving since I got home last night. Didn't get to eat supper.. Popcorn's not counted!

Saturday, July 18, 2009

Prom pictures!

Ohhh okay.. So here's how prom went. It was, fabulous! JJ from Hitz.fm was there, and another female host I think, she's from 8tv Quickie? Yea.. Dinner was fantastic, apart from the Shark Fin soup, but the rest were good.. Loved the fried rice! Well, picture time. =D

Staring in awe at the elephants bottom! =D

Carol Tan and Denise. James and my companion. =D

Carol and Me, taken in the lobby..


Chua Pui Mun and Sim Jun Yang. Awh, brings back old memories. =D

Yam Wei Xian and Siow Chong Xin.

James and his companion, Denise.

Me and my companion, Carol.

James doing what he does best, imitating postures of statues. Haha

Minding our own businesses. It was an act k. =P
So yea.. There were more actually, but I posted up the best ones, cuz the rest were kinda blur.. Prom was good. =D I'd go to another one if I'm given the chance to. Hehe..

Friday, July 17, 2009

=D

Ohhkay. I'm all set and ready to go.

Prom, here I come! =D

Thursday, July 16, 2009

Uhhh

I've an embarassing confession, lol. I accidentally drank someone else's water in gym. Omg pfft bluerkk. Ahh, still don't know whether he saw me drinking his water. Aahhh, so embarassed. Lol..

Anyway, the big night's finally coming, in less than 24 hours. Ahh.. All's set and ready to go.. Will post the pics on saturday night. =D Gotta shower for now, dinner, then spend the midnight with my friends, after a week long without going out at midnight. =D I know, I've been a good boy.

Mmm

Lol, and I'm feeling alot better? Hmm.. Still wondering though.

Wednesday, July 15, 2009

Donkeys.

'When donkeys rule the country, donkey things happen', quoted by one of my cousin's English teacher. She's an indian woman. Well well, looks like many of us are against the plan to revert the use of BM in subjects like science and maths huh. Government's just stupid, they're implementing this 'idea' of theirs in 2012, and planning to use english while teaching 'pendidikan seni'? Whatever it is, they're cutting down PJK's period to either 1 period, or just 45 minutes. Where's the fun of working out with a bunch of friends and being silly?

Government is being irrationally irradical. If I were to be Najib, I'd sack the education ministry. Personally babeh, personally. I'm lucky to be out of school, or should I say, the unlucky ones are those in form 1. Or wait, the batches in 2012...? Hmm.. Whatever it is, donkeys rule our government. Sad case..

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

Racism

Lol, I have a friend who hates indians and malays, but not racist to his own race. He's a chinese. Well, if you get an indian man and a malay woman to get married and raise a kid, a boy, well, you get Fariq. So yea, its like a math's equation. You take a negative number and multiply it with another negative number, you get a positive answer. And Fariq's the positive answer, that malay boy with a 9.6 mark on Magualina's hotty scale. Lol! =D

Hmm, I was driving to my bro's gym to pick him and his friends up. On the way there, you know Shah Alam well right, a place where jam is part and parcel of life, well, the thing was, traffic police were scattered all over Shah Alam to smoothen traffic flow. Anyway, one of them really pissed me off lo..? He's a malay dude. Umm, he actually nagged/scolded and stared at me, waving his hands cause I was driving, well, slow? What on earth? Who on earth gave him the rights to stare and nag at me? First you can't drive fast, now you can't drive slow? All the more reasons to put another speed limit, 'No driving below 40km/h'. Lousy traffic police. What, your mom ditched you, wife deserted you, kids kahwin lari? Or maybe he's been working as a traffic police for 250million years and never got promoted, and maybe got demoted instead. Well, serves him right. I should've confronted him, but traffic was too bad for me to park my car anywhere. Yea, I know right, piss me off.. Ciss. And they eat our money via taxes.

*Note to readers* When you're interested in being a policeman/woman or a traffic police, don't. You eat my tax and you get on my nerve. That's how you ignite the will to murder someone. I did though. Still mad at that traffic police.. Lousy, I repeat, lousy.

Hmm.

There was a point in my life where I had to tell everyone bout everything that I was going through? Hmm. Now that I don't see the point in it, it just feels alot worse, doesn't it. Argh, I need more friends.

No Surprise Lyrics
I've practiced this for hours, gone round and round
And now I think that I've got it all down
And as I say it louder, I love how it sounds
Cause I'm not taking the easy way out
Not wrappin' this in ribbons
Shouldn't have to give a reason why
Chorus
It's no surprise I won't be here tomorrow
I can't believe that I stayed till today
Yeah you and I will be a tough act to follow
But I know in time we'll find this was no surprise
It came out like a river once I let it out
When I thought that I wouldn't know how
Held onto it forever, just pushing it down
Felt so good to let go of it now
Not wrapping this in ribbons
Shouldn't have to give a reason why
*Repeat Chorus*
Don't be surprised when we hate this tomorrow
God knows we tried to find an easier way
Yeah you and I will be a tough act to follow
But I know in time we'll find this was no surprise
Our favourite place we used to go
The warm embrace that no one knows
The loving look that's left your eyes
That's why this comes as no,
As no surprise.
If I could see the future and how this plays out
I bet it's better than where we are now
But after going through this
It's easier to see the reason why
*Chorus*
Our favourite place we used to go
The warm embrace that no one knows
The loving look that's left your eyes
But I know in time we'll find this was no surprise..
Ahh, well, since I have nothing better to do, why not, hm? And I lovvee this song. Ahh, fits perfectly. =D

Monday, July 13, 2009

Me, and of good songs.

Should listen to these songs eh.

Chris Daughtry - No Surprise
Rascal Flatts - Bless the Broken Road

Ahh, intro more nice songs to me. =D

Sunday, July 12, 2009

....

I, am feeling very frustrated. Uhh

Bumrush! =D

Omg =.= I typed like half the New Straits Times out and it all got deleted out of a sudden. Craaap..

Anyway, quote of the week : ' Why can't men have strong feminine sides/characteristics? Does that make them less of a man? - Adam Lambert'. Haha, so true! So yea, whenever you're judging on some guys' behaviour, think of his quote. So whhaaat if I have dramatically lesser hair than the rest of the billions of guys out there. I'm still sexy. =P

Hmm, so Aina's party was a blast. First we had barbecued squids, chickens, lambs, burgers and shrimps..? Haha.. That was the first. Anyway, after food, the form 4s started this drama thingy? Hmm.. Still couldn't figure out why they had to play acting. Maybe they're considering it as a career. After that, the long anticipated tossing-people-into-the-pool event started, and it got really wet and messy. Ahh, I wasn't spared either. They just had to dump me in there.. Anyhow, the girls got the worst of it. Especially Rachel, Kah Sim, Yvonne and Marilyn.. Oh yea, Marilyn deserved it. Every single drop of water, she deserved it all. Hahah! Tooth me la! Tooth me summore! =P

Well, guess who got all protective and stayed away from the water. [*Hint : There were 2 of them, 1 male, 1 female. =P*] Ciss... James, on the other hand, was hiding in the house, brahh, coward. Haha.. Umm, and I think it was 10+ when everyone started leaving? So yea, James and I plus Aina were chit chatting till midnight, and had to call it a night cuz Aina's dad was ranting. Mm, anyway, I enjoyed the party. Haha... Aina, thankss! =D

Ahh. 4.30am.. And this mosquito's happily irritating me. Lol, nights!

Wednesday, July 8, 2009

Blessing or the contrary?

Hmm.. I've a confession. I'm frustrated. =( Everytime I wash my car, the very next day, it rains. Oh boy, all the more reasons to cry. Haha.. While people in Africa rejoice when there's downpour, yea, the only downpour you'll see when its raining is my tears rolling down my cheeks. Hehe! Anyhow, dad said I shouldn't complain.. Rain is a blessing...? Hmm.. *Tip to those who're lazy to wash their own cars : Car washing burns off at least 200 calories.* =D Motivated now? Hehe!

Mm.. 8th of July. Its one of the very few days where 3 people out of my millions of friends share the same excitement : Their birthday. If this keeps going on, not only that I run out of ideas on gifts, I'll run out of cash as well. Might as well just give them birthday cards, after all, that's wut I always do. =P

Right.. I'm hungry. Transformers 2, still lousy! =P [ Ps : Micheal Jackson's lifelong journey is 3 million times the enjoyment, the excitement, and the feeling of sheer success. Unlike the unsuccessful, overrated transformers 2. Hehe! ]

Sunday, July 5, 2009

Lol case.

Guess what? I received a call from an unknown dude. It was the funniest wrong-numbered-call ever. This was the actual convo :

Me : Hello?
Malay Dude : Hello, may I speak to Syafiqah?
Me : Syafi-who? Sorry, wrong number.
Malay Dude : Ala, tipu.
Me : Err, wrong number.
Malay Dude : Janganlah tipu..
Me : *Wut on earth?!?!* Ends the call.

Lol, now you see, when a guy is desperate to talk to a girl, that's how things turn out when you dial the wrong number. Hmm, on second thought, I should've acted as if I was Syafiqah. Bwahaha!

Thursday, July 2, 2009

Ah, finally!

Hmm. Okay, first of all, I'll start talking bout movies and having them compared to of all the movies that I've watched over the last couple of months. So here goes..

- Terminator Salvation
- 17 Again
- Hannah Montana
- Transformers 2
-Friday the 13th
- Watchmen

Ahh fine. Those are the movies I'd like to compare.. So yea. If I were to choose the most worth watching movie among the lousiest ones, I'd choose Transformers 2. I said most worth watching, not most enjoyable. =P Somehow I think 17 again is better than transformers, and that Hannah montana would top the chart. I just don't get why people are so eager to watch transformers 2. Hmm, not to be mean but I have to criticise the movie. =D After watching transformers, there was this dude voicing out his dissatisfaction towards the movie.. And this was how it went :
Dissatisfied dude : *Talking to a friend* Dude, I don't think I like the movie. I mean all I see is robots fighting each other and the humans run like pigs. I mean yea, I enjoyed the movie, but I dont think its a nice movie.

That's how I think too. Its not a movie I'd pay to watch twice though. Oh, come to think of it, there's no movie that I'd pay to watch it the 2nd time, yet. Planning to watch ice age 3.. I love the cars in transformers though. =P
Oh yea, for those who don't believe that transformers 2 is not a good show, click here [ http://www.film.com/movies/transformers-revenge-of-the-fallen/story/ten-things-transformers-revenge-fallen/28878170 ]. It will, inevitably, make my day if you read this. =D

Hmm, Jing Loon's party.. His 18th birthday, a bbq party in a padang, late at night. Lol.

That's the birthday boy in the left. Remember Wilson? Yep.. The dancer from SMK PBP..

Oh well, I wouldn't want to upload more pics. Cuz, yeah, its irrelevant and a waste of time. =D Gee.. And I keep dreaming of the same person night after night. Wut on earth..